Privacy Policy

Find PIPA here:

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC [Definitions]    [Collecting Personal Information]    [Consent]    [Using and Disclosing Personal Information]    [Retaining Personal Information]    [Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information]    [Securing Personal Information]    [Providing Access to Personal Information]    [Continuing Commitment]    [Questions and Complaints]

Personal Information Protection Policy

The Stanley Park Ecology Society (“SPES”) is committed to protecting personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). This Personal Information Policy is a statement of our policies respecting our collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information.

Definitions

  1. Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual other than a persons name, title and business contact information.
  2. Privacy Officer – means the individual or individuals designated by SPES to be responsible for ensuring our compliance with this policy and PIPA.

Collecting Personal Information

  1. Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and a person voluntarily provides personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection
  2. Except where information is voluntarily provided by a user we do not collect person information on or through our website (eg. using cookies or other means).

Consent

  1. We will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information for the purpose disclosed, except where the collection, use or disclosure of personal information without consent is permitted by PIPA.
  2. Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized representative and may be implied in the following circumstances:
    1. for the purpose of providing information about SPES and SPES fundraising efforts;
    2. if the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and a person voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose; or
    3. if a person is notified and given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of a particular use or disclosure of his or her personal information and that person does not opt-out.
  3. Subject to certain reasonable exceptions, people can withhold or withdraw their consent to use their personal information in certain ways.
  4. If a request to withdraw consent is refused, we will notify that person in writing, providing the reasons for refusal.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

  1. We only use or disclose personal information for those purposes consented to (either expressed or implied) or for purposes reasonably related to those purposes.
  2. If we need to disclose personal information to third parties we will ensure that those parties have privacy policies consistent with this privacy policy.
  3. We will not sell personal information.

Retaining Personal Information

  1. If we use personal information to make a decision that directly affects that person we will retain that personal information for at least one year.
  2. We may permanently retain some personal information used to provide information about SPES and SPES fundraising efforts.
  3. Subject to the exceptions set out above, we retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or is legally required.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

  1. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.
  2. People may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing or by email and directed to the Privacy Officer.
  3. If a request is made to correct or complete personal information the Privacy Officer may require additional information prior to making any such changes to adequately identify the person making the request and ensuring the accuracy of the correction being sought.
  4. If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the correction request in our records.

Securing Personal Information

  1. We will take reasonable precautions to ensuring the security of personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

Providing Access to Personal Information

  1. eople have a right to access their personal information, subject to the limited exceptions as set out in PIPA. A request to access personal information must be made in writing or by email and directed to the Privacy Officer.
  2. If a request is made to access personal information the Privacy Officer may require additional information prior access to adequately identify the person making the request.
  3. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
  4. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the person of the cost and request further direction from that person on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
  5. f a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the person in writing, providing the reasons for refusal.

Continuing Commitment

  1. To ensure a continual commitment to the protection of personal information, SPES will regularly review this policy and its procedures for dealing with personal information, and will conduct such a review at least once every two years.
  2. To ensure a continued compliance with PIPA or such other similar legislation and to provide for changes in the way that SPES collects, uses, retains or discloses personal information, SPES may amend this policy without notice.

Questions and Complaints

  1. Any questions or complaints about SPES privacy policy, procedures or a person’s personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer at:

[ E-mail ] (privacy@stanleyparkecology.ca)
Phone: 604-257-6908
Fax: 604-257-8378
Stanley Park Dining Pavilion 2nd Floor,
PO Box 5167,
Vancouver, BC, V6B 4B2
Canada